Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS DESCRIBED HEREIN AND ALL TERMS INCORPORATED BY REFERENCE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO ALL OF THESE TERMS, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE.

1. Context & Purpose

  1. The domain name www.pockethealthcare.in, an internet based portal, and Pocket Pharmacy, a mobile application, is owned and operated by pocket healthcare Pvt. Ltd. (hereinafter, referred to as “Pocket healthcare Pvt. Ltd.” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name and the mobile application are collectively referred to as “Website”.
  2. The Website is a platform that facilitates the purchase of pharmaceutical products for sale by various relevant pharmacies (hereinafter referred to as “Services”, with the relevant pharmacies referred to as “Sellers”). The arrangement between the Sellers and Pocket healthcare shall be governed in accordance with this Terms of Use. The Services would be made available to such natural persons who have agreed to become buyers on the Website after obtaining due registration, in accordance with the procedure as determined by Pocket Healthcare, from time to time (referred to as “You” or “Your” or “Yourself” or “User”, which terms shall also include natural persons who are accessing the Website merely as visitors). The Services are offered to the Users through various modes which shall include issue of discount coupons and vouchers that can be redeemed for various goods/ services offered for sale by the Sellers.
  3. For the purpose of providing the Services and for other purposes identified in this Privacy Policy, Pocket Healthcare will be required to collect and host certain data and information of the Users. Pocket Healthcare is committed to protecting the personal information of the Users and takes all reasonable precautions for maintaining confidentiality of the User’s personal information. This Privacy Policy has been designed and developed to help you understand the following:
    1. The type of personal information (including sensitive personal data or information) that Pocket Healthcare collects from the Users;
    2. The purpose of collection, means and modes of usage of such personal information by Pocket Healthcare;
    3. How and to whom Pocket Healthcare will disclose such information;
    4. How Pocket Healthcare will protect the personal information including sensitive personal data or information that is collected from the Users; and
    5. How User’s may access and/ or modify their personal information.
  4. This Privacy Policy shall apply to the use of the Website by all Users / Sellers. Accordingly, a condition of each User’s use of and access to the Website and to the other services provided by Pocket Healthcare to Users is their acceptance of this Privacy policy. Any User is required to read and understand the provisions set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Pocket Healthcare, failing which they are required to leave the Website immediately.
  5. This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules, regulations, guidelines and clarifications framed there under, including the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

2.What is personal information?

  1. Personal Information means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available with Pocket Healthcare, is capable of identifying the person concerned.
  2. Sensitive Personal Data or Information means Personal Information of any individual relating to password; financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any detail relating to the above as provided to or received by Pocket Healthcare for processing or storage.

However, any data/ information relating to an individual that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law shall not qualify as sensitive personal data/information.

3. Types of personal information collected by Pocket Healthcare:

  1. A User may have limited access to the Website and utilize some of the Services provided by Pocket Healthcare without creating an account on the Website. Unregistered Users can access some of the information and details available on the Website. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Website, a User may be required to first create an account on our Website. As part of the registration process, Pocket Healthcare may collect the following categories of personal information from the Users (hereinafter collectively referred to as “User Information”):
    1. Name;
    2. User ID;
    3. Email address;
    4. Address (including country and ZIP/postal code);
    5. Gender;
    6. Age;
    7. Phone number;
    8. Password chosen by the User;
    9. Valid financial account information; and
    10. Other details as the User may volunteer.
  2. In order to avail the Services, the Users may be required to upload copies of their prescriptions, on the Website and/ or e-mail the same to Pocket Healthcare in accordance with the Terms of Use and the prescriptions will be stored/ disclosed by Pocket Healthcare only in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. The term User Information shall also include any such prescriptions uploaded or otherwise provided by Users.
  3. Pocket Healthcare may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, orders, or other purposes for the purpose of administration of Services.
  4. Internet use: Pocket Healthcare may also receive and/or hold information about the User’s browsing history including the URL of the site that the User visited prior to visiting the website as well as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of each User’s computer (or the proxy server a User used to access the World Wide Web), User’s computer operating system and type of web browser the User is using as well as the name of User’s ISP. The Website uses temporary cookies to store certain data (that is not sensitive personal data or information) that is used by Pocket Healthcare and its service providers for the technical administration of the Website, research and development, and for User administration.
  5. The Website may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Pocket Healthacre hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any misuse of such information that is made available by visitors in such a manner.
  6. Pocket Healthcare does not knowingly collect personal data from children.
  7. Pocket Healthcare may in future include other optional requests for information from the User including through User Surveys in order to help Pocket Healthcare customize the Website to deliver personalized information to the User and for other purposes are mentioned herein. Such information may also be collected in the course of contests conducted by Pocket Healthcare. Any such additional personal information will also be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
0
0